Welcome, Guest.

Author Topic: kdlinks  (Read 3385 times)

Typhoon1952

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
kdlinks
« on: July 03, 2017, 09:30:39 PM »
I am here due to the links that I saw on the web concerning custom firmware for the kdlinks media players.  Is there any chance that they can be reposted?

Mcclenton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2017, 08:37:12 AM »
Right, would be good if someone could repost.

Derek

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2017, 12:48:37 PM »
I have reposted the only firmware i have for both the A200 & A300 boxes, There will be no further releases on either box, I no longer own them anymore.

Placebo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 08:18:48 AM »
Hi, long time no see, getting very fed up with the instability of my A300 and rather pissed off that KDLinks abandoned support so quickly, I see that HiMedia are still supporting the Q10 Pro, if I'm not mistaken that's the same box as the KDLinks A300 just a rebrand? Would I be able to install Himedia's firmware onto it?
« Last Edit: October 04, 2017, 08:36:21 AM by Placebo »

Derek

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2017, 12:27:20 PM »
Yes you can use the Q10 Pro firmware no problem !

Placebo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2017, 08:52:40 AM »
Yes you can use the Q10 Pro firmware no problem !

Thanks Derek, I actually did a little research after posting (I know I know I should have done that first!) and I learned I can use the firmware from the "Q10 4k3d" unfortunately it's very old so not sure if it will improve the issues I'm having (often I turn my box on and it doesn't boot to the main menu) and sometimes it hard freezes.

BTW you said I can use the Q10 Pro firmware but on their forums: http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=711.msg17107;topicseen#msg17107 it says "DO NOT TRY AND FLASH IT TO CHINESE HARDWARE Q10 PRO OR OR PREVIOUS GENERATION Q10 4K3D." I thought the KD Links A300 was the same as the Q10 4K3D? Obviously if that's just a guide not a hard rule I'd be interested in trying the Q10 Pro custom firmware as it's very recent.

Derek

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: kdlinks
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2017, 01:18:19 PM »
The KdLinks A300 can also use the Q10 Firmware
The KdLinks A400 can also use the Q10 Pro Firmware

You cannot switch between the 2